4, Orkney Way, TS17 8GE
4 Orkney Way is a 102 m² terraced home in Thornaby. It sold for £160,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £160,000 0.4% -2.3% Jun 2007 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,568 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,718 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £160,000 £1,569 £175,268 £1,718 Jun 2007 £150,000 £1,471 £189,489 £1,858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornaby are now selling for between £1,110 and £1,820 per square metre (£103 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Orkney Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Orkney Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: