8 Merton House, Fernbrook Road, LL34 6DF
8 Merton House Fernbrook Road is a 60 m² flat in Penmaenmawr. It sold for £16,500 in Jun 1999.
- Sale history
-
£16,500 on Jun 1999
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £275 per square metre (£26 per square foot) in Jun 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £976 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1999 £16,500 £275 £58,566 £976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £58,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penmaenmawr are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,900 per square metre (£176 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 26 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.