32, Ely Close, S80 2JX
32 Ely Close is a 85 m² terraced home in Worksop. It sold for £75,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £75,000 0.4% -2.3% Sep 2006 £70,000 na na Aug 2006 £49,000 22.6% 19.4% Aug 2005 £40,000 21.6% 19.6% Apr 1996 £6,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Ely Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £882 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £975 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £75,000 £882 £82,862 £975 Sep 2006 £70,000 £824 £114,449 £1,346 Aug 2006 £49,000 £576 £80,114 £943 Aug 2005 £40,000 £471 £71,056 £836 Apr 1996 £6,500 £76 £30,778 £362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worksop are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,800 per square metre (£96 and £167 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Ely Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Ely Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.