12, Queens Square, LA6 2AZ
12 Queens Square is a 215 m² terraced home in Kirkby Lonsdale. It sold for £895,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £895,000 Freehold 0.0% -7.7% Sep 2021 £895,000 * Freehold 4.7% 2.5% Dec 2003 £50,000 Freehold na na Dec 2003 £400,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,162 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,560 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £895,000 £4,163 £980,503 £4,560 Sep 2021 £895,000 £4,163 £1,030,254 £4,792 Dec 2003 £50,000 £233 £127,545 £593 Dec 2003 £400,000 £1,860 £838,038 £3,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 215 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £980,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby Lonsdale are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,240 per square metre (£269 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 215 m², this implies a valuation between £624,000 and £912,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 215 sqm (2,314 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.