Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2023 £120,000 4.3% -1.0%
Feb 2020 £105,000 0.5% -1.5%
Jun 2009 £99,950 2.9% 0.3%
May 2005 £89,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Headlam Road.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,346 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2023 £120,000 £1,333 £121,152 £1,346
Feb 2020 £105,000 £1,167 £131,082 £1,456
Jun 2009 £99,950 £1,111 £138,394 £1,538
May 2005 £89,000 £989 £128,548 £1,428

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billingham are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,190 per square metre (£116 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Headlam Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Headlam Road.

Photos for 2 Headlam Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.