35, Barley Close, CT6 7XG
35 Barley Close is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £323,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £323,000 -0.5% -9.6% Jan 2022 £325,000 7.4% 5.4% Jul 2014 £189,995 1.6% -0.9% Sep 2006 £168,000 13.9% 11.8% Nov 2001 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Barley Close.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,549 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,461 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £323,000 £4,549 £316,730 £4,461 Jan 2022 £325,000 £4,577 £328,905 £4,632 Jul 2014 £189,995 £2,676 £304,729 £4,292 Sep 2006 £168,000 £2,366 £320,056 £4,508 Nov 2001 £89,950 £1,267 £289,875 £4,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Barley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Barley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.