6, Uplands Road, LE2 4NS
6 Uplands Road is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Oadby. It sold for £415,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £415,000 6.0% 2.5% Mar 2016 £278,000 3.4% 1.2% Oct 2006 £203,000 12.5% 10.6% Jun 1997 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Uplands Road.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,267 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,301 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £415,000 £3,268 £419,217 £3,301 Mar 2016 £278,000 £2,189 £434,866 £3,424 Oct 2006 £203,000 £1,598 £367,559 £2,894 Jun 1997 £67,500 £531 £391,732 £3,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oadby are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,000 per square metre (£292 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £508,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Uplands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 6 Uplands Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.