9, Devonshire Road, HA1 4LP
9 Devonshire Road is a 57 m² flat in West Harrow. It sold for £331,750 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £331,750 3.5% 0.5% Nov 2014 £248,500 4.7% 2.3% Jan 2003 £144,950 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,820 per square metre (£541 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,206 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £331,750 £5,820 £296,737 £5,206 Nov 2014 £248,500 £4,360 £290,093 £5,089 Jan 2003 £144,950 £2,543 £275,489 £4,833 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Harrow are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,360 per square metre (£471 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Devonshire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Devonshire Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 PL/0482/23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Devonshire Road, Harrow,
- Description:
- Porch to side elevation; conversion of garage into habitable room with alteration and extension to raise garage roof height, new boundary fence with gate and associated external alterations (Amended Description)
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 P/1346/23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 9 Devonshire Road, Harrow,
- Description:
- Alterations to roof to form end gable and rear dormer; conversion of garage into habitable room including installation of windows and doors
- Summary:
- 22 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area