40, Lyndhurst Road, BA2 3JH
40 Lyndhurst Road is a 127 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £500,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Mar 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Lyndhurst Road.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,937 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,109 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £500,000 £3,937 £521,813 £4,109 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,290 per square metre (£391 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £535,000 and £672,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Lyndhurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 40 Lyndhurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.