238, Cowley Drive, BN2 6TH
238 Cowley Drive is a 79 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £420,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £420,000 16.5% 8.0% Apr 2021 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 238, Cowley Drive.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,316 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,067 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £420,000 £5,316 £400,311 £5,067 Apr 2021 £310,000 £3,924 £321,385 £4,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,130 per square metre (£373 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 469 square metres (5,048 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 238 Cowley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 238 Cowley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.