225a, Congleton Road North, ST7 3HG
225a Congleton Road North is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Rode Heath. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £250,000 7.4% 3.3% Oct 2018 £182,500 1.3% -0.2% Jun 2014 £172,500 6.0% 3.7% Jun 2001 £81,000 11.7% 9.8% Apr 1997 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,968 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,261 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £250,000 £3,968 £268,452 £4,261 Oct 2018 £182,500 £2,897 £253,720 £4,027 Jun 2014 £172,500 £2,738 £290,444 £4,610 Jun 2001 £81,000 £1,286 £298,453 £4,737 Apr 1997 £51,000 £810 £232,391 £3,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rode Heath are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,160 per square metre (£233 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 225a Congleton Road North. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 225a Congleton Road North.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.