29, Princess Street, BB8 9AN
29 Princess Street is a 107 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £135,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £135,000 4.7% 1.1% May 2016 £98,500 -1.5% -3.3% Nov 2008 £110,000 47.3% 42.2% Dec 2007 £77,000 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,261 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,467 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £135,000 £1,262 £157,018 £1,467 May 2016 £98,500 £921 £143,881 £1,345 Nov 2008 £110,000 £1,028 £187,584 £1,753 Dec 2007 £77,000 £720 £114,102 £1,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,910 per square metre (£102 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Princess Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Princess Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.