122, Sandy Lane, BH16 5LX
122 Sandy Lane is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Upton. It sold for £375,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £375,000 4.1% 0.1% Mar 2018 £305,000 * 5.8% 4.4% Nov 2013 £238,000 1.8% -0.1% Nov 2012 £234,000 2.7% 0.2% Jun 2011 £225,000 -1.2% -4.1% Nov 2007 £235,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,261 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,278 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £375,000 £4,261 £376,454 £4,278 Mar 2018 £305,000 £3,466 £367,663 £4,178 Nov 2013 £238,000 £2,705 £382,676 £4,349 Nov 2012 £234,000 £2,659 £401,873 £4,567 Jun 2011 £225,000 £2,557 £374,234 £4,253 Nov 2007 £235,000 £2,670 £400,778 £4,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,430 per square metre (£309 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 762 square metres (8,202 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.