6, Arkwrights, CM20 3LT
6 Arkwrights is a 74 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £318,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £318,000 3.2% -0.4% Apr 2016 £255,000 7.6% 5.6% May 2010 £165,000 7.4% 5.0% Feb 2002 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Arkwrights.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,297 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,458 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £318,000 £4,297 £329,911 £4,458 Apr 2016 £255,000 £3,446 £338,486 £4,574 May 2010 £165,000 £2,230 £352,188 £4,759 Feb 2002 £92,000 £1,243 £311,830 £4,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Arkwrights. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Arkwrights.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: