39, Grange Drive, LE13 1EY
39 Grange Drive is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Melton Mowbray. It sold for £179,950 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £179,950 5.5% 3.1% Jul 1997 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Grange Drive.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,077 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £179,950 £3,272 £169,232 £3,077 Jul 1997 £45,000 £818 £219,052 £3,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton Mowbray are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,220 per square metre (£223 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Grange Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Grange Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.