31, Laburnum Crescent, SO45 3PP
31 Laburnum Crescent is a 81 m² terraced home in Hythe. It sold for £195,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £195,000 -6.8% -12.7% Apr 2022 £209,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Laburnum Crescent.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,379 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £195,000 £2,407 £192,725 £2,379 Apr 2022 £209,000 £2,580 £207,971 £2,568 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,900 per square metre (£281 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Laburnum Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Laburnum Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.