Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2023 £240,000 4.8% 2.0%
Jun 2009 £125,000 -11.2% -13.4%
Aug 2006 £174,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Whitley Farm Close.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,490 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,565 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2023 £240,000 £1,491 £252,006 £1,565
Jun 2009 £125,000 £776 £204,598 £1,271
Aug 2006 £174,950 £1,087 £232,943 £1,447

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eggborough are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,760 per square metre (£192 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Whitley Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/12/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Whitley Farm Close.

Photos for 16 Whitley Farm Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: