59, Western Way, CW8 4YJ
59 Western Way is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Barnton. It sold for £295,050 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £295,050 4.0% 0.4% Jul 2016 £224,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Western Way.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,543 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £295,050 £2,544 £330,543 £2,850 Jul 2016 £224,995 £1,940 £330,065 £2,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,120 per square metre (£211 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Western Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Western Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.