18, Sycamore Road, L22 4QJ
18 Sycamore Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Waterloo. It sold for £210,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £210,000 4.3% -2.6% Nov 2020 £190,000 5.2% 3.3% Mar 2016 £150,000 2.1% 0.4% Feb 2011 £135,000 7.2% 4.7% Feb 2003 £77,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,533 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £210,000 £2,188 £243,136 £2,533 Nov 2020 £190,000 £1,979 £246,151 £2,564 Mar 2016 £150,000 £1,562 £252,064 £2,626 Feb 2011 £135,000 £1,406 £259,382 £2,702 Feb 2003 £77,000 £802 £227,333 £2,368 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterloo are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,340 per square metre (£162 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: