65, Devonshire Road, SE23 3LU
65 Devonshire Road is a 62 m² flat in Forest Hill. It sold for £445,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £445,000 * 1.6% -1.6% Jun 2016 £400,000 12.1% 10.6% Dec 2011 £238,000 1.4% -1.5% Dec 2007 £225,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Devonshire Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,177 per square metre (£667 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,259 per square metre (£674 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £445,000 £7,177 £450,085 £7,259 Jun 2016 £400,000 £6,452 £435,630 £7,026 Dec 2011 £238,000 £3,839 £465,387 £7,506 Dec 2007 £225,000 £3,629 £503,581 £8,122 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Hill are now selling for between £5,940 and £7,810 per square metre (£551 and £725 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- TGL206642
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 65 and 65a Devonshire Road, London
- Owner
-
SW2 CREATIVE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06357744)
Proprietor address: 191 Crystal Palace Road, London SE22 9EP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Feb 2023
- Title number
- TGL207366
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 65 Devonshire Road, London
- Owner
-
SW2 CREATIVE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06357744)
Price paid on title: £445,000
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65 Devonshire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Devonshire Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 DC/19/110670
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 65 DEVONSHIRE ROAD, LONDON,
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey extension to the rear of 65 Devonshire Road, SE23, together with the installation of a full door to the rear elevation and the extending the existing patio (The title is amended on 13/03/2019).