48, Heath Road, AL1 4DP
48 Heath Road is a 78 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £725,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £725,000 4.3% 0.1% Jul 2018 £592,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Heath Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,294 per square metre (£863 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,374 per square metre (£871 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £725,000 £9,295 £731,203 £9,374 Jul 2018 £592,000 £7,590 £695,313 £8,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £731,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,700 and £8,680 per square metre (£622 and £806 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £523,000 and £677,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 48 Heath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 5/2021/1382
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 48 Heath Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer window and front and rear roof lights
- Summary:
- 28 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929