9, Water Lane, SK14 8HT
9 Water Lane is a 66 m² terraced home in Hollingworth. It sold for £195,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £195,000 4.2% 1.3% Aug 2007 £103,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Water Lane.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,378 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £195,000 £2,955 £222,981 £3,378 Aug 2007 £103,000 £1,561 £184,188 £2,791 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hollingworth are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,780 per square metre (£192 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Water Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 9 Water Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.