159, Cirencester Road, GL53 8DB
159 Cirencester Road is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Charlton Kings. It sold for £475,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
£475,000 on Jan 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 159, Cirencester Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,861 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,970 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £475,000 £3,862 £488,252 £3,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Charlton Kings are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,570 per square metre (£395 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £524,000 and £685,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 159 Cirencester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 159 Cirencester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 25/00076/CLPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 159 Cirencester Road Charlton Kings Cheltenham Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Reformation of hipped roof to end gable. Loft conversion to provide living accommodation, to include rear flat roof dormer.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.