Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on May 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Mount Pleasant.

Floorplan 52
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,865 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,899 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £125,000 £1,866 £127,205 £1,899

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,880 per square metre (£167 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 Mount Pleasant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Mount Pleasant.

Photos for 52 Mount Pleasant
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.