46, Walnut Avenue, SO18 2HT
46 Walnut Avenue is a 38 m² flat in Southampton. It sold for £130,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £130,000 6.3% 3.8% Aug 1999 £30,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Walnut Avenue.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,421 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £130,000 £3,421 £123,600 £3,253 Aug 1999 £30,500 £803 £88,743 £2,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Walnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 46 Walnut Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.