14, Sydenham Square, DT1 3JE
14 Sydenham Square is a 163 m² terraced home in Poundbury. It sold for £640,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £640,000 10.0% 1.5% Dec 2021 £560,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Sydenham Square.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,926 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,849 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £640,000 £3,926 £627,354 £3,849 Dec 2021 £560,000 £3,436 £536,326 £3,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £627,354. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Poundbury are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,480 per square metre (£296 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £520,000 and £730,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Sydenham Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/12/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Sydenham Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.