21, Alfred Road, IG9 6DW
21 Alfred Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Roding Valley. It sold for £520,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £520,000 3.0% -4.4% May 2021 £490,000 6.2% 4.2% Sep 1997 £119,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Alfred Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,428 per square metre (£690 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,618 per square metre (£708 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £520,000 £7,429 £533,245 £7,618 May 2021 £490,000 £7,000 £518,125 £7,402 Sep 1997 £119,000 £1,700 £704,190 £10,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £533,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Alfred Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/10/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Alfred Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: