27, Duncan Close, AL7 3XP
27 Duncan Close is a 49 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £212,500 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£212,500 on Apr 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Duncan Close.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,336 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,273 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £212,500 £4,337 £209,356 £4,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Duncan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Duncan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.