Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £208,000 * 7.3% 4.6%
Oct 2010 £87,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Chevallier Street.

Floorplan 44
View floorplan
Internal area
147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,414 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,307 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £208,000 £1,415 £192,104 £1,307
Oct 2010 £87,500 £595 £161,626 £1,099

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SK192115
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
44 Chevallier Street, Ipswich
Owner
KITCHENER INVESTMENTS LTD (Company reference number: 11640270)
Proprietor address: 36 Ravensdale Road, London N16 6SH
Price paid on title: £208,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Feb 2023
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 44 Chevallier Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Chevallier Street.

Photos for 44 Chevallier Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental