34, Nicholas Road, WD6 3JY
34 Nicholas Road is a 159 m² detached home in Elstree. It sold for £1,040,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £1,040,000 4.0% 1.3% Jul 2006 £535,000 7.8% 6.0% Feb 1998 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Nicholas Road.
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,540 per square metre (£608 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,464 per square metre (£600 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £1,040,000 £6,541 £1,027,713 £6,464 Jul 2006 £535,000 £3,365 £1,098,667 £6,910 Feb 1998 £285,000 £1,792 £1,380,655 £8,683 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,027,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £766,000 and £1,045,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Nicholas Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/03/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Nicholas Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.