Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2023 £550,000 5.4% 2.9%
Apr 1999 £156,000 25.8% 23.4%
Sep 1996 £85,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 270, Watford Road.

Floorplan 270
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,790 per square metre (£631 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,667 per square metre (£619 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2023 £550,000 £6,790 £539,999 £6,667
Apr 1999 £156,000 £1,926 £686,291 £8,473
Sep 1996 £85,000 £1,049 £503,364 £6,214

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
530 square metres (5,705 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 270 Watford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 270 Watford Road.

Photos for 270 Watford Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.