68, Ladyburn Way, NE65 9RQ
68 Ladyburn Way is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Hadston. It sold for £174,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £174,000 6.9% -1.3% Jul 2022 £165,000 30.0% 19.3% Aug 2021 £130,000 -0.8% -2.9% Sep 2007 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Ladyburn Way.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,521 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,725 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £174,000 £2,522 £187,992 £2,725 Jul 2022 £165,000 £2,391 £176,189 £2,553 Aug 2021 £130,000 £1,884 £148,714 £2,155 Sep 2007 £145,000 £2,101 £165,315 £2,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadston are now selling for between £1,690 and £3,300 per square metre (£157 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Ladyburn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 68 Ladyburn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: