Property data
Sale history
£432,500 on Apr 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, West Way.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,339 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,211 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2023 £432,500 £5,340 £422,117 £5,211

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broadstone are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,080 per square metre (£383 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
694 square metres (7,470 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 West Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 West Way.

Photos for 18 West Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2025 P/25/01632/TTPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
18 West Way Poole
Description:
T001 - Scotts Pine - Removal of 2x primary limbs, as per annotated images

Planning ref:
October 2024 TP/24/00527/X
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application refused
Address:
18 West Way, Broadstone,
Description:
T001 Scots Pine - Fell to ground level and replant with another Scots Pine in the front garden

Planning ref:
July 2024 APP/24/00458/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
18 West Way, Broadstone,
Description:
Remodel, alteration and extension of the existing building inclusive of the creation of first floor accommodation. Demolition of the existing garage.

Planning ref:
March 2024 APP/24/00045/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application