74, Molrams Lane, CM2 7AJ
74 Molrams Lane is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Great Baddow. It sold for £415,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £415,000 4.5% -1.1% Jun 2020 £367,500 4.5% 2.5% Aug 2010 £238,500 8.8% 6.6% Aug 1998 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Molrams Lane.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,462 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,432 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £415,000 £4,462 £412,222 £4,432 Jun 2020 £367,500 £3,952 £418,908 £4,504 Aug 2010 £238,500 £2,565 £418,343 £4,498 Aug 1998 £87,000 £935 £441,057 £4,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Baddow are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,860 per square metre (£362 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Molrams Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Molrams Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: