37, Mariskals, SS13 3EH
37 Mariskals is a 98 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £320,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £320,000 5.0% 2.3% Sep 2004 £129,995 24.9% 23.2% Apr 2000 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Mariskals.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,265 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,320 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £320,000 £3,265 £325,390 £3,320 Sep 2004 £129,995 £1,326 £316,244 £3,227 Apr 2000 £48,500 £495 £260,826 £2,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,610 per square metre (£272 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Mariskals. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2022) for 37 Mariskals.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.