Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£700,000 Apr 2023 4.0% 0.8% £701,142
£512,500 Jun 2015 3.5% 1.1% £758,273
£381,000 Oct 2006 na na £747,712
Floor plan
Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,109 per sqm (£475 per sqft) in Apr 2023. For context, homes in Orsett are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,590 per square metre (£392 and £519 per square foot) . See the analysis of Orsett RM16-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £580,000 and £766,000 (137 m² × typical £/sqm in Orsett). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Penn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 16 photos from estate agent listings of 9 Penn Close.

Photos for 9 Penn Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments: