9 Union House, Union Terrace, BD23 2UX
9 Union House Union Terrace is a 38 m² flat in Skipton. It sold for £145,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £145,000 1.9% -0.8% Dec 2004 £103,000 17.6% 15.7% Jul 2002 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,815 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,948 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £145,000 £3,816 £150,018 £3,948 Dec 2004 £103,000 £2,711 £139,898 £3,682 Jul 2002 £70,000 £1,842 £109,386 £2,879 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skipton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,370 per square metre (£211 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Union House Union Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Union House Union Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: