27, Walton Street, LE3 0DX
27 Walton Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £245,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £245,000 7.9% 3.5% Dec 2018 £176,000 5.4% 3.3% Jun 2001 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Walton Street.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,474 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,476 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £245,000 £2,475 £245,150 £2,476 Dec 2018 £176,000 £1,778 £222,749 £2,250 Jun 2001 £70,000 £707 £253,019 £2,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,530 per square metre (£178 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Walton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Walton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.