Tan Y Bryn, LD1 5SA
Tan Y Bryn is a 236 m² property in Llandrindod Wells. It sold for £560,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
£560,000 on Dec 2019
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,372 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,018 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £560,000 £2,373 £712,273 £3,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 236 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £712,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llandrindod Wells are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,820 per square metre (£160 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 236 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £666,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 4,691 square metres (50,493 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2013 P/2013/0620
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Tan Y Bryn Franksbridge Llandrindod Wells Powy
- Description:
- Householder: Demolition of substandard extension, porch and greenhouse; erection of 2 new extensions (3 bedrooms inc. 1 disabled) and (lounge) and internal alterations; formation of 1 new vehicular access and closing off 2 existing accesses
- Summary:
- 22 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 236 sqm (2,540 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.