209a, Victoria Road, CB4 3LF
209a Victoria Road is a 46 m² flat in Cambridge. It sold for £60,000 in Aug 1999.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on Aug 1999
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,304 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,713 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1999 £60,000 £1,304 £216,777 £4,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,920 and £6,480 per square metre (£457 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 28 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.