29, Farthing Close, WD18 0BT
29 Farthing Close is a 110 m² flat in Watford. It sold for £390,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £390,000 -1.9% -3.9% Aug 2016 £430,000 6.4% 4.1% Jul 2007 £246,000 -0.3% -2.2% Nov 2002 £249,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Farthing Close.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,545 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,499 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £390,000 £3,545 £384,860 £3,499 Aug 2016 £430,000 £3,909 £429,043 £3,900 Jul 2007 £246,000 £2,236 £329,409 £2,995 Nov 2002 £249,995 £2,273 £324,049 £2,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £5,690 per square metre (£444 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £526,000 and £626,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Farthing Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/04/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Farthing Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: