12b, Market Place, PE8 4BQ
12b Market Place is a 126 m² terraced home in Oundle. It sold for £247,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
£247,000 on Jul 2021
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,960 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,214 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £247,000 £1,960 £278,905 £2,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,905. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oundle are now selling for between £3,170 and £3,980 per square metre (£294 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12b Market Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2020. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12b Market Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/01532/TCA/
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12B Market Place Oundle Peterborough Northamptonshire
- Description:
- T1 - Purple Beech, Crown reduce by 2.5m, leaving a radial canopy of 6m.
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/01537/TPO/
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 12B Market Place Oundle Peterborough Northamptonshire
- Description:
- Crown reduce by 2.5m, leaving a radial canopy of 6m.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.