Property data
Sale history
£389,995 on Nov 2021
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,046 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,296 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £389,995 £3,047 £421,919 £3,296

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Planning ref:
September 2022 PDE/349533/22
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
151 Counthill Road Oldham
Description:
Prior approval relating to the erection of a single storey rear extension with a maximum length of 5m, maximum height of 3.70m and height to eaves of 2.60m

Planning ref:
July 2022 CEA/349004/22
Type:
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
151 Counthill Road Oldham Oldham
Description:
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.