14b, Forest Drive, CM16 7EY
14b Forest Drive is a 44 m² semi-detached home in Theydon Bois. It sold for £56,000 in Apr 1999.
- Sale history
-
£56,000 on Apr 1999
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,272 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,671 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1999 £56,000 £1,273 £249,544 £5,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Theydon Bois are now selling for between £5,580 and £7,220 per square metre (£518 and £670 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14b Forest Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2018. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 14b Forest Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.