Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £270,000 6.5% 3.9%
Apr 2013 £147,000 -0.3% -3.0%
Oct 2006 £150,000 14.4% 12.3%
Oct 2001 £76,500 14.6% 12.9%
Apr 2001 £72,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Aston Place.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,461 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,821 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £270,000 £3,462 £298,058 £3,821
Apr 2013 £147,000 £1,885 £290,037 £3,718
Oct 2006 £150,000 £1,923 £275,595 £3,533
Oct 2001 £76,500 £981 £295,968 £3,794
Apr 2001 £72,000 £923 £288,181 £3,695

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mellons are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,600 per square metre (£258 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Aston Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/08/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Aston Place.

Photos for 28 Aston Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.