10, William Close, RM5 3EX
10 William Close is a 86 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £405,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £405,000 na na Oct 2022 £360,000 * 3.5% 0.9% May 2007 £209,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,709 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,707 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £405,000 £4,709 £404,786 £4,707 Oct 2022 £360,000 £4,186 £359,809 £4,184 May 2007 £209,995 £2,442 £424,668 £4,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.