Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2022 £247,500 9.4% 2.2%
Dec 2020 £208,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Willow Grove.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,426 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,624 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £247,500 £2,426 £267,641 £2,624
Dec 2020 £208,000 £2,039 £265,035 £2,598

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,120 per square metre (£211 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Willow Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/08/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Willow Grove.

Photos for 4 Willow Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.