17, Anchor Road, CF64 1SL
17 Anchor Road is a 62 m² flat in Penarth. It sold for £179,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £179,000 7.2% 3.2% Nov 2018 £135,000 2.4% 0.9% Apr 2014 £121,000 -0.3% -2.6% Mar 2003 £125,000 9.4% 7.6% Mar 2001 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Anchor Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,887 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,040 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £179,000 £2,887 £188,507 £3,040 Nov 2018 £135,000 £2,177 £167,447 £2,701 Apr 2014 £121,000 £1,952 £181,904 £2,934 Mar 2003 £125,000 £2,016 £240,608 £3,881 Mar 2001 £105,000 £1,694 £227,218 £3,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,990 per square metre (£279 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Anchor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/04/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Anchor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: