16, Barkston Drive, PE1 4LA
16 Barkston Drive is a 102 m² detached home in Peterborough. It sold for £352,250 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £352,250 5.3% 2.9% Jul 1998 £99,995 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,453 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,305 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £352,250 £3,453 £337,144 £3,305 Jul 1998 £99,995 £980 £391,181 £3,835 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,030 per square metre (£198 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 23/00087/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Barkston Drive Dogsthorpe Peterborough
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension with part garage conversion for a disabled bedroom and wetroom
- Summary:
- 11 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.