23, Long Meadow Drive, EX32 7RA
23 Long Meadow Drive is a 56 m² terraced home in Barnstaple. It sold for £177,500 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £177,500 4.0% 1.4% Apr 2003 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Long Meadow Drive.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,169 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £177,500 £3,170 £180,728 £3,227 Apr 2003 £83,000 £1,482 £173,291 £3,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnstaple are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,020 per square metre (£190 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Long Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 23 Long Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.